Friday, September 07, 2007
[…] Friday, September 07, 2007

HOORAY FOR THE ACLU!!!

(And for the anonymous ISP who asked the ACLU to take the case) You can find the PDF of the decision here. The issue is whether the FBI may prohibit the recipient of an NSL from EVER disclosing that it received it.

Here's the nub of the legal issue:
If a petition to modify or set aside the nondisclosure requirement is filed within one year of the NSL request, the reviewing court may grant such relief only if it finds that "there is no reason to believe" disclosure "may result" in one or more of the Enumerated Harms. 18 U.S.C. § 3511(b)(2). Moreover, if one of several authorized senior FBI officials "certifies that disclosure may endanger the national security of the United States or interfere with diplomatic relations,such certification shall be treated as conclusive unless the court finds that the certification was made in bad faith." Id.

...the Court must now consider whether the nondisclosure provision, with the judicial review now contemplated, still runs afoul of the First Amendment.