Thursday, December 13, 2007
[…] On August 19, 1994, I wrote to the then Acting Archivist of the United States, Dr. Trudy Huskamp Peterson, in accordance with the Presidential Records Act (PRA), 44 U.S.C. 2201-2207, specifying that access should be restricted to all six categories of records set forth in section 2204(a) of the PRA for twelve years after the termination of my service as President of the United States.

In order to provide guidance to the NARA staff in the processing of the records of my Administration, I would like to ease for review and processing purposes the application of two of the restrictions -- section 2204(a)(2), "relating to appointments or submitting advice between the President and his advisers, or between such advisers" -- subject to the limitations described below.

With respect to easing section 2204(a)(2), information should generally be considered for withholding only if it: